2018 Show Winners

2018 Gainesville Downtown Festival and Art Show Winners

Name of Award: Best of Show 2 D
Artist:  Bruce Peeso
From:  Monson, MA
Medium:  Painting
Booth:  83

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award: Best of Show 3 D
Artist:  Jaquelyne Collett
From:  Gainesville, FL
Medium: Glass
Booth:  10

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award: Judges’ Choice 2D ($1000.00)
Artist:  William Cowherd
From:  Atlanta, GA
Medium:   Mixed Media 2D
Booth:  124

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award: Judges’ Choice 3D
Artist:  Steve Howell
From:  Gainesville, FL
Medium: Mixed Media 3D
Booth:  40

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award: Excellence ($1000.00)
Artist:  Caleb Barnaby
From:  Ormond Beach, FL
Medium:   Jewelry
Booth:  167

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award: Excellence ($1000.00)
Artist:  Chris Tatum
From:  Newberry, FL
Medium:  Wood
Booth:  39

Name of Award:  Excellence ($1000.00)
Artist:  Cindy Grisdela
From:  Reston, VA
Medium:  Fiber/Textiles
Booth:  118

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Excellence ($1000.00)
Artist:  Claudia Melchiorre
From:  Cape Canaveral, FL
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  182

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Excellence ($1000.00)
Artist:  Rolly Ray Reel
From:  Maitland, FL
Medium:  Mixed Media 3D
Booth:    84

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:   Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Adrian Vogel
From:  Kansas City, FL
Medium:  Wood
Booth:  134

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Amy Lansburg
From:  Valdosta, GA
Medium:  Mixed Media 3D
Booth:  111

Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Hoyt Childers
From:  Newberry, FL
Medium:  Ceramics/Pottery
Booth:  142

 

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Jay Canterbury
From:  Holmes Beach, FL
Medium:  Photography
Booth:  66

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Jill Wagoner
From:  Fuquay-Varina, NC
Medium:  Fiber/Textiles
Booth:  102

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  John Furches
From:  Elkin, NC
Medium:  Drawing/Printmaking
Booth:   140

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Lynn Hardesty
From:  Clearwater, FL
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  189

Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Marie-Pierre & Emmanuel Pulcini
From:  Jefferson, NY
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  18

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Nicholas Ringelstetter
From:  Spring Green, WI
Medium:  Mixed Media 2D
Booth:  181

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Obayana Ajanaku
From:  Decatur, GA
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  15

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Patricia Karnes
From:  Winter Park FL
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  60

Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Richard Auger
From:  Jupiter, FL
Medium:  154
Booth:  Photography

Name of Award: Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Susan Deaton
From:  Corbin, KY
Medium:  Drawing/Printmaking
Booth:  100

Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Thomas Snyder
From:  Baltimore, MD
Medium:  Jewelry
Booth:  104

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Distinction ($600.00)
Artist:  Wes Lindberg
From:  Gainesville, FL
Medium:  Photography
Booth:  185

 

 

 

 

 


Name of Award:  Les Senesac Creativity Award  ($300.00)
Artist:  Greg Johnson
From:  Gainesville, FL
Medium:  Sculpture
Booth:  4